USD
USD U.S. dollar EUR Euro GBP Pound sterling AUD Australian dollar CAD Canadian dollar BRL Brazilian real CNY Chinese yuan CZK Czech koruna DKK Danish krone HKD Hong Kong dollar ILS Israeli new sheqel JPY Japanese yen MYR Malaysian ringgit NZD New Zealand dollar NOK Norwegian krone PLN Polish zloty RON Romanian leu RUB Russian ruble SAR Saudi riyal SGD Singapore dollar ZAR South African rand KRW South Korean won SEK Swedish krona CHF Swiss franc TRY Turkish lira UAH Ukrainian hryvnia THB Thai baht ARS Argentina, Peso
  • Contacts

El Virrey By Katari

ex. Hostal El Virrey

Book Your Stay
2026-08-02
2026-08-03

Maximum period that can be booked is 30 days. Please enter alternative dates.

75

El Virrey By Katari 3*

 Wi-Fi
 24-hour services

24-hour reception

 Meeting facilities

Business centre

 No pets allowed

El Virrey By Katari Cusco hotel offers cosy rooms near a shopping district around a 20-minute walk from the Qenko archaeological site. Featuring baggage storage, the hotel is located in close proximity to the Historic Center of Cusco.

This 3-star hotel is about 5 km from Alejandro Velasco Astete International airport and 1 km from such cultural venues as the Coca Museum. The legendary Twelve-angled stone is nearly 5 minutes' walk away, while ChocoMuseo is fairly close to the El Virrey By Katari. The property is circled by local restaurants and bars that you can visit during your stay. There is the Sacsayhuamán a mere 1.2 km away, and Almagro bus station is only 250 metres from the hotel. This accommodation is conveniently situated in the vicinity of Wanchaq train station.

The soundproof rooms at the El Virrey By Katari Cusco are furnished with sound-proof windows, and include a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Also, there is a safe box, a mini-bar provided. Guests are welcome to use hair dryers and towels in the private bathrooms with a walk-in shower and a separate toilet. This hotel offers rooms which overlook the city.

A buffet breakfast composed of jam, pastries, and fresh seasonal fruits is served every day. Inka Grill offers a selection of healthy delicacies and lies within 5 minutes' walk of El Virrey By Katari hotel.

  • Local attractions
  • Plaza Regocijo
    118 km
  • Central bus station
    2.4 km
  • Museo Inka
    194 km
  • Kanamarka
    74 km
  • Religious Art Museum
    350 m
  • Jesus, Mary and Joseph's Church
    94 km
  • La Merced Church
    150 m
  • Sacred Valley of the Incas
    128 km
  • Airports
  • Alejandro Velasco Astete International
    6 km
  • Train stations
  • San Pedro Train Station
    700 m

Facilities

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • No pets allowed
  • Luggage storage
  • Allergy-free rooms

Services

  • Room service
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

In the room

  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Ironing facilities
  • Free toiletries
  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock
  • Parquet floor

Important notice

Check-in: from 14:00 until 23:59
Check-out: until 11:00
  • Extra beds details
  • No cribs are available in a room.

Frequently asked questions

  • 🌇

    How long will it take to get to the city centre from the El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    It will take a 15-minute walk to get from the El Virrey By Katari hotel to the city centre.
  • Which airport is the closest one to El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    Distance from Alejandro Velasco Astete International airport to El Virrey By Katari hotel is 5 km.
  • 🚗

    Where can we park our vehicle while staying at El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    Guests of El Virrey By Katari hotel can use a car park.
  • Is breakfast included in the price of the stay at the Cusco hotel?

    Yes, buffet breakfast is included in some of the rates at the Cusco hotel. Make sure to confirm this information with thе hotel.
  • 🕑

    What time can we check in at the hotel?

    Guests of the hotel are expected to arrive for check-in around 14:00.
  • 💵

    How much will it cost to book a room at the El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    The minimal price of a room in the El Virrey By Katari hotel is $102.
  • Which payment methods are available at El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    Guests of El Virrey By Katari hotel can pay using Visa, Mastercard, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
  • 🚪

    What room types are available in the El Virrey By Katari hotel?

    The El Virrey By Katari hotel offers Twin Room, King Suite, and Double Room to choose from.

Details & Rates



Please, select dates to see available rooms.

Gallery

Guest reviews

Jacques

stayed in 2022-03-28

7 / 10

plus

Everything was cool, decent service, relatively quiet location very close to all bars, Cusco. Extremely gracious and always attentive staff as one would expect. The room was stocked and adequate, it felt like at home. The bed was incredibly large.

Joseph

stayed in 2021-12-28

5 / 10

plus

Breakfast food including scrambled eggs, cereal, bakery and fresh fruit was EXCEPTIONAL. Spotless hotel, first-class service. Perfect location, just next door to the center of the Main Squate, the cathedral, but the area was really noisy.

minus

It had not bad views.

Leonard

stayed in 2021-10-24

8 / 10

plus

Very pretty rooms, patient staff and fab location. Great bed and beautiful balcony. Walking distance to the secluded beach. We had magazines in the reception...

Dale

stayed in 2021-07-24

8 / 10

plus

I loved that hotel's reception was pleasant.

Jimmy

stayed in 2021-05-28

9 / 10

plus

Absolutely perfect location, plentiful breakfast with lots of food.

Gregory

stayed in 2021-09-28

7 / 10

plus

Simply perfect location and the room was nice size. Impressed with a good quality breakfast. Accommodating staff who provided a fine stay. Early check-in, late check-out.

Thomas

stayed in 2020-06-27

8 / 10

plus

The bed was comfortable, staff was EFFICIENT. Nice to have a small balcony. The buffet breakfasts where freshly prepared.

John

stayed in 2020-11-08

9 / 10

plus

The location is good, the breakfast is also nice. We enjoyed to chill in the nearby Papachos. It was worth its 3 stars👍

Feedback

Details of stay

Your rating

Terrible Great

Contact Us



Book Your Stay
2026-08-02
2026-08-03

Maximum period that can be booked is 30 days. Please enter alternative dates.

Thank you for subscribing
Close
Legal
  • Privacy policy
Company
El Virrey By Katari, Peru

Portal Comercio N°165 Plaza De Armas, Cusco, Peru

Stay up-to-date

By subscribing to our newsletter, you will be the first to get our latest news and promotions.

Online hotel reservations

Contacts

2026 © cuzco-hotels.com

All rights reserved